Schedule and Program  home


Sept. 24 (Wed.)
19:00-        Get-Together Dinner

Sept. 25 (Thu.)  
Chair:A. Fujimori
8:30-9:00 C. Kim Yonsei U. Electronic structure studies on electron doped superconductors by angle resolved photoemission spectroscopy
9:00-9:30 S. Uchida U. Tokyo Effect of inhomogeneity on the optical spectrum of high-Tc curates
9:30-10:00 M. Imada ISSP Excitations and spectroscopies under competing phases
10:00-10:20 Cofee Break
Chair:
H.Katayama-Yoshida
10:20-10:50 H. J. Lee POSTECH Spin diffusion in conventional and high-Tc superconductors
10:50-11:20 M. Tanaka U. Tokyo Ferromagnetic semiconductor heterostructures for spintronics
11:20-11:50 Y. D. Park SNU Role of non-magnetic acceptor dopants in diluted magnetic semiconductors
12:00-13:10 Lunch
Chair: C.H. Chen
13:10-13:40 H. Katayama-Yoshida Osaka U. Electronic structure, ferromagnetic mechanism, and curie temperature of 3d- and 4d-transition atom doped diluted magnetic semiconductors
13:40-14:10 J. H. Park POSTECH Ferromagnetic origin in oxide-based diluted magnetic semiconductor
14:10-14:30 Break & Conferece Photo
Chair: S.-J. Oh
14:30-15:00 A. Chainani RIKEN High energy PES of Ni(100) and NaxCoO2.yH2O
15:00-15:30 S. Suga Osaka U. Bulk sensitive Fermiology of correlated materials
15:30-16:00 Y. Q. Cai SRRC, Taiwan/SPring-8 Inelastic X-ray scattering of electronic excitations in correlated electron
16:00-16:20 Coffee Break
Chair: Y. Tokura
16:20-16:50 C. H. Chen NTU, Taipei Dynamical reordering of charge stripes in (Bi,Ca)MnO3 driven by high energy electron beam irradiation
16:50-17:20 H. Yoshizawa ISSP, U. Tokyo The neutron scattering study of the magnetic structure of Nd2Mo2O7 in magnetic fields
17:20-17:50 S-W. Cheong Rutgers U. Preformed nanoscale ferromagnetism in manganites
Chair: S. Shin
17:50-18:15     Poster Preview  (1 min for each)
18:30-20:15 Banquet with Japanse classic music (by Sonore)
20:30-22:30 Posters

Sept. 26 (Fri.)
Chair:H. Takagi
8:30-9:00 K. H. Kim Los Alamos Ntl. Lab. High field-induced quantum criticality and multiple orders in the hidden order compound URu2Si2
9:00-9:30 J. G. Park Sung Kyun Kwan U. Inelastic neutron scattering studies of spin gaps in some heavy fermion compounds
9:30-10:00 Y. Kitaoka Osaka U. NMR spectroscopy for unconventional superconductivity and magnetism in transition metal oxides
10:00-10:20 Cofee break
Chair: J. Yu
10:20-10:50 T. Hyeon SNU Synthesis and characterization of monodisperse nanocrystals of metals, oxides, and sulfides
10:50-11:20 T. Sugimoto Tohoku U. Synthesis of monodispersed fluorescent particles of the Zinc sulfide system and their fluorescent properties
11:20-11:50 Y. Tokura U. Tokyo Magneto-chiral spectroscopy on polar ferromagnets and asymmetric superlattices
12:00-13:10 Lunch
Chair: S. Suga
13:10-13:40 J. Yu SNU Competition between spin- and orbital-interactions in pyrochlore molybdates
13:40-14:10 H. Takagi U. Tokyo Geometrical frustration and magneto-elastic coupling in CdCr2O4
14:10-14:40 S. J. Oh SNU Bandwidth-controlled metal-insulator transition in pyrochlore ruthenate (Bi,Y)2Ru2O7 studied by XPS, XAS and resonant photoemission
14:40-16:30 Excursion: Togakushi-Jinja Shrine